Antonio Sanchez

Antonio Sanchez

Catherine Russell

Catherine Russell

Donny McCaslin

Donny McCaslin

Gilles Peterson

Gilles Peterson

James Brandon Lewis

James Brandon Lewis

Jaimie Branch

Jaimie Branch

Kat Edmondson

Kat Edmondson

Lakecia Benjamin

Lakecia Benjamin

José James

José James

Marc Ribot

Marc Ribot

Marquis Hill

Marquis Hill

Nicole Mitchell

Nicole Mitchell

Ravi Coltrane

Ravi Coltrane

Rudresh Mahanthappa Indo-Pak Coalition

Rudresh Mahanthappa Indo-Pak Coalition

Sons of Kemet

Sons of Kemet

Stefon Harris

Stefon Harris

Terri Lyne Carrington

Terri Lyne Carrington

Theo Croker

Theo Croker

Tyshawn Sorey

Tyshawn Sorey

Buika

Buika

Don Byron

Don Byron

Deerhoof

Deerhoof

Harriett Tubman plays Free Jazz

Harriett Tubman plays Free Jazz

James Carter

James Carter

Jazzmeia Horn

Jazzmeia Horn

Knower

Knower

Luciana Souza

Luciana Souza

Mark Guiliana

Mark Guiliana

My Brightest Diamond

My Brightest Diamond

Nubya Garcia

Nubya Garcia

Red Baraat

Red Baraat

Rene Marie

Rene Marie

Sasha Berliner

Sasha Berliner

Sonnymoon

Sonnymoon

Susie Ibarra

Susie Ibarra

The Comet is Coming

The Comet is Coming

Yazz Ahmed

Yazz Ahmed


- 2018 WJF Lineup -

A Tribute To Geri Allen

Aaron Parks & Little Big

Alexis Cuadrado The Immigrant

Antonio Sanchez
& Migration

Banda Magda

Bi TYRANT: A Queer Jazzifesto
with The Brittany Anjou Trio

Brandon Ross’ For Living Lovers: 
Immortal Obsolesence

Buika

Camila Meza
& The Nectar Orchestra

Catherine Russell

Charlie Hunter Trio
featuring Silvana Estrada

Deerhoof

Don Byron/Aruán Ortiz Duo

Donny McCaslin

François Moutin & Kavita Shah Duo
with Special Guest Sheila Jordan

Fred Hersch Pocket Orchestra

Gilles Peterson

Goran Ivanovic & Fareed Haque

Gregory Lewis Organ Monk: The Breathe Suite, 
A Tribute to Michael Brown, Eric Garner,
Trayvon Martin and Aiyana Jones

Harriet Tubman
plays Free Jazz

Jaimie Branch’s Fly or Die

James Brandon Lewis
presents "Unruly Notes”

James Carter's
Elektrik Outlet

Jamie Baum Septet+

Jazzmeia Horn

Josh Lawrence
& Color Theory

Kat Edmondson

Knower

Lakecia Benjamin
and Soul Squad

Lean On Me: José James
Celebrates Bill Withers

Lucia Cadotsch's Speak Low

Luciana Souza's "Word Strings"
featuring Chico Pinheiro and Scott Colley  

Manuel Valera Trio

Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog

Marc Ribot’s Songs of Resistance

Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet

Marquis Hill Blacktet

MAST performs Thelonious Sphere Monk

Matt Wilson’s Honey & Salt Band

Michael Mwenso

Peter Apfelbaum & Sparkler
featuring Bill Laswell

Protest songs from Africa to America

Miguel Atwood Ferguson Ensemble

My Brightest Diamond

Nicole Mitchell Art and Anthem
For Gwendolyn Brooks

Nicole Mitchell's
Mandorla Awakening II:
Emerging Worlds

Nicole Mitchell Maroon Cloud

Nicole Mitchell Trio

NO BS! Brass Band

Nubya Garcia

Oscar Jerome

Ravi Coltrane Presents
Universal Consciousness:
Melodic Meditations of Alice Coltrane

Red Baraat

Rene Marie Experiment in Truth

Rez Abbasi Invocation

Rudresh Mahanthappa
Indo-Pak Coalition

Ryan Keberle & Catharsis:
Music as Protest

Sara Serpa Recognition
w/ Ingrid Laubrock and Zeena Parkins

Sasha Berliner Quartet

Sonnymoon

Sons of Kemet

Stefon Harris Blackout
with Casey Benjamin

Susie Ibarra's
DreamTime Ensemble

Sylvie Courvoisier-Mark Feldman Duo

The Comet Is Coming

Theo Croker

The Invisible Man
An Orchestral Tribute to Dr. Dre

Tyshawn Sorey

Wadada Leo Smith

Wayne Horvitz

Yazz Ahmed

+ Many More TBA...


SEE LINEUPS FROM PAST YEARS