Adegoke Steve & Iqua Colson

Adegoke Steve & Iqua Colson

Antonio Sanchez

Antonio Sanchez

Blaque Dynamite

Blaque Dynamite

Cameron Graves

Cameron Graves

Deerhoof

Deerhoof

Donny McCaslin

Donny McCaslin

Eli Degibri

Eli Degibri

Gilles Peterson

Gilles Peterson

Jaimie Branch

Jaimie Branch

James Carter

James Carter

José James

José James

Knower

Knower

Lucia Cadotsch

Lucia Cadotsch

Madison McFerrin

Madison McFerrin

Mark Guiliana

Mark Guiliana

My Brightest Diamond

My Brightest Diamond

Nicole Mitchell

Nicole Mitchell

Ravi Coltrane

Ravi Coltrane

Rene Marie

Rene Marie

Rudresh Mahanthappa Indo-Pak Coalition

Rudresh Mahanthappa Indo-Pak Coalition

Sonnymoon

Sonnymoon

Stefon Harris

Stefon Harris

Sun Ra Arkestra

Sun Ra Arkestra

Terri Lyne Carrington

Terri Lyne Carrington

Tyshawn Sorey

Tyshawn Sorey

Buika

Buika

Catherine Russell

Catherine Russell

Don Byron

Don Byron

Duchess

Duchess

Fay Victor

Fay Victor

Harriett Tubman plays Free Jazz

Harriett Tubman plays Free Jazz

James Brandon Lewis

James Brandon Lewis

Jazzmeia Horn

Jazzmeia Horn

Kat Edmonson

Kat Edmonson

Lakecia Benjamin

Lakecia Benjamin

Luciana Souza

Luciana Souza

Marc Ribot

Marc Ribot

Marquis Hill

Marquis Hill

Nicholas Payton & Afro-Carribean Mixtape

Nicholas Payton & Afro-Carribean Mixtape

Nubya Garcia

Nubya Garcia

Red Baraat

Red Baraat

Ronald Bruner

Ronald Bruner

Sasha Berliner

Sasha Berliner

Sons of Kemet

Sons of Kemet

Susie Ibarra

Susie Ibarra

The Comet is Coming

The Comet is Coming

Theo Croker

Theo Croker

Yazz Ahmed

Yazz Ahmed


- 2018 WJF Lineup -

 

A Tribute To Geri Allen

Aaron Parks & Little Big

Aaron Weinstein Duo

ADEGOKE STEVE COLSON & IQUA COLSON
MUSIC OF PROTEST & LOVE
DEDICATED TO MUHAL

Alexis Cuadrado The Immigrant

angela davis

Anna Webber Trio

Antonio Sanchez & Migration

archie shepp

Arnetta Johnson & 'SUNNY'

Banda Magda

Blaque Dynamite

Brandon Ross’ For Living Lovers: Immortal Obsolesence

Briggan Krauss’
String and Reed Quartet
feat. Wayne Horvitz

Brittany Anjou Trio

Buika

Cameron Graves

Camila Meza
& The Nectar Orchestra

Catherine Russell

CHARNETT MOFFETT MUSIC FROM OUR SOUL

Ches Smith's We All Break

Deerhoof

Dan Weiss Starebaby

Darius Jones LawNOrder

DAVE HARRINGTON'S MERRY PRANKSTERS

dee dee bridgewater

DJ RAYDAR ELLIS

DJ RICH MEDINA

Don Byron / Aruán Ortiz Duo

Donny McCaslin

Duchess

EDDY DAVIS NEW ORLEANS JAZZ BAND

Ehud AsheriE - Harlem Piano Giants

Eli Degibri Quartet

ERNEST DAWKINS' NEW HORIZONS ENSEMBLE FEATURING VIJAY IYER

esperanza spalding

Fay Victor’s SoundNoiseFUNK

Felix Peikli & Joe Doubleday
Showtime Band featuring Hetty Kate

François Moutin & Kavita Shah Duo
with Special Guest Sheila Jordan

Fred Hersch Pocket Orchestra

Freelance

GAEL HORELLOU AND ARI HOENIG

Gard Nilssen Acoustic Unity

Gilles Peterson 

Goran Ivanovic and Fareed Haque Duo

GUILHEM FLOUZAT TRIO

Greg Lewis’ Organ Monk: The Breathe Suite, A Tribute to Michael Brown, Eric Garner, Trayvon Martin and Aiyana Jones

Hank Roberts Sextet

Harriet Tubman plays Free Jazz

ISTANBUL SESSIONS

ITAMAR BOROCHOV WITH INNOV GNAWA

jack dejohnette

Jaimie Branch's FLY or DIE

Jamaaladeen Tacuma's
Brotherzone

James Brandon Lewis
presents "Unruly Notes "

James Carter's Elektrik Outlet

Jamie Baum Septet+

Jason Prover's
Sneak Thievery Orchestra

Jazzmeia Horn

JEAN MICHEL BLAIS

Josh Lawrence & Color Theory

JUMAANE SMITH "LOUIS LOUIS LOUIS"  FEATURING NANCY HARMS

KAT  EDMONSON

Kate Gentile New Quartet

Knower

Lakecia Benjamin & Soul Squad

LAURA PERRUDIN FEAT. BECCA STEVENS

Lean On Me: José James
Celebrates Bill Withers

Lucia Cadotsch's Speak Low

Luciana Souza’s “Word Strings”
featuring Chico Pinheiro and Scott Colley

Madison McFerrin

Manuel Valera Trio

Mara Rosenbloom Trio

Marc Ribot's Ceramic Dog

Marc Ribot's Songs of Resistance

Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet

Marquis Hill Blacktet

MAST - Thelonious Sphere Monk

MATT MUNISTERI'S TROPICAL HOT CLUB PARTY

Matt Wilson's Honey & Salt band

Matthew Stevens

MATTSON 2

MWENSO & THE SHAKES:
PROTEST SONGS FROM AFRICA TO AMERICA

Miguel Atwood - Ferguson Ensemble

MIKE SAILORS QUARTET FEAT. VUYO SOTASHE

My Brightest Diamond

Nicole Mitchell
Art and Anthem
For Gwendolyn Brooks

Nicole Mitchell Maroon Cloud

Nicole Mitchell Trio

Nicole Mitchell's
Mandorla Awakening II:
Emerging Worlds

Nicholas Payton
& Afro-Caribbean Mixtape

NO BS! Brass Band

Nubya Garcia

ONYX Collective
with special guest Nick Hakim
and Roy Nathanson

Oscar Jerome

PETE ROCK & THE SOUL BROTHERS

Peter Apfelbaum & Sparkler
feaTuring Bill Laswell

RAFIQ BHATIA

Ranky Tanky

Ravi Coltrane
Presents Universal Consciousness: Melodic Meditations of Alice Coltrane

Red Baraat

Rene Marie

RESISTANCE REVIVAL CHORUS

Rez Abbasi Invocation

Rohey

Ronald Bruner

Rudresh Mahanthappa'S
Indo-Pak Coalition

Ryan Keberle & Catharsis:
Music as Protest

Sara Serpa "Recognition" with
Ingrid Laubrock and zeena parkins

Sarah Manning’s
Underworld Alchemy

Sasha Berliner Quintet

Sidewalk Chalk

Simona premazzi

Sonnymoon

Sons of Kemet

Stefon Harris and Blackout
with Casey Benjamin

Stephane Wrembel Band

STRINGS ATTACHED

Sullivan Fortner

Sun Ra Arkestra
perform Live Score to
'Space Is The Place'

Susie Ibarra's
DreamTime Ensemble

Sylvie Courvoisier Duo

terri lyne carrington

The Comet Is Coming

The Invisible Man -
An Orchestral Tribute to Dr. Dre

THE MUSIC OF LIL HARDIN ARMSTRONG

The New Standards

Theo Croker's
Big Brother Big Band

THIEFS

Tongues in trees

Tyshawn Sorey

Wadada Leo Smith

Wayne Horvitz

YACINE BOULARÈS

Yazz Ahmed

 

+More TBA...


SEE LINEUPS FROM PAST YEARS