FRIDAY, JANUARY 12th 2018

Le Poisson Rouge

158 Bleecker Street, NYC

6:00pm   Doors Open
6:20pm   Sullivan Fortner Trio
7:40pm   Sons of Kemet
9:00pm   Donny McCaslin

 

BOWERY BALLROOM

6 DELANCEY STREET, NYC

7:00pm   Doors Open
7:20pm   Revival Resistance Chorus
8:40pm   ONYX Collective with special guest Nick Hakim and Roy Nathanson
10:00pm   Lakecia Benjamin and Soul Squad
11:20pm   Rudresh Mahanthappa Indo-Pak Coalition
12:40am   Marc Ribot's Ceramic Dog

 

NEW SCHOOL TISHMAN AUDITORIUM

63 5TH AVENUE, NYC

6:00pm   Doors Open (to Auditorium)
7:00pm   Adegoke Steve Colson and Iqua Colson / Music of Protest & Love - Dedicated to Muhal
8:20pm   Stefon Harris and Blackout with Casey Benjamin
9:40pm   Marc Ribot's Songs of Resistance
11:00pm   Nicole Mitchell Art and Anthem For Gwendolyn Brooks with Jason Moran

 

NEW SCHOOL JAZZ BUILDING 2ND FLOOR THEATER

55 WEST 13TH STREET, NYC

6:00pm   Doors Open
6:40pm   Alexis Cuadrado - The Immigrant
8:00pm   The New Standards
9:20pm   Sara Serpa - Recognition with Zeena Parkins and Ingrid Laubrock
10:40pm    Brandon’s Ross’s For Living Lovers “Immortal Obsolescence”
12:00am   Peter Apfelbaum & Sparkler featuring Bill Laswell

 

NEW SCHOOL JAZZ BUILDING 5TH FLOOR THEATER

55 WEST 13TH STREET, NYC

6:00pm    Doors Open
6:20pm    Anna Webber's Simple Trio
7:40pm    Ches Smith's We All Break
9:00pm    Fay Victor’s SoundNoiseFUNK
10:20pm    Mara Rosenbloom Trio
11:40pm    Sarah Manning's Underworld Alchemy: Transmuting Anger

 

SOBS

204 VARICK STREET, NYC - REVIVE MUSIC STAGE

7:00pm    Doors Open, DJ Raydar Ellis spins
8:00pm    Thiefs
9:20pm    Sidewalk Chalk
10:40pm    Madison McFerrin
12:00pm    Sonnymoon
1:20am    Blaque Dynamite with Rache’

 

SUBCULTURE

45 BLEECKER STREET, NYC

6:00pm    Doors Open
6:20pm    François Moutin & Kavita Shah Duo with Special Guest Sheila Jordan
7:40pm    The Jamie Baum Septet+ “Bridges"
9:00pm    Jean-Michel Blais
10:20pm    Aaron Parks & Little Big
11:40pm    Rafiq Bhatia
1:00am    Ernest Dawkins' New Horizons Ensemble featuring Vijay Iyer

 

ZINC BAR

82 W 3RD STREET, NYC

6:00pm    Doors Open
6:20pm    Josh Lawrence & Color Theory
7:40pm    Manuel Valera Trio
9:00pm    Bi TYRANT: a queer jazzifesto with the Brittany Anjou Trio
10:20pm    Lucia Cadotsch's Speak Low
11:40pm    James Brandon Lewis presents "Unruly Notes “
1:00am    Don Byron / Aruán Ortiz Duo

 

THE BITTER END

147 BLEECKER STREET, NYC

6:00pm    Doors Open
6:40pm    Charnett Moffett Music From Our Soul
8:00pm    Gard Nilssen Acoustic Unity
9:20pm    Mwenso & the Shakes: Protest Songs from Africa to America
10:40pm    Ryan Keberle & Catharsis: Music as Protest
12:00am    Mattson 2

 

DJANGO AT THE ROXY HOTEL

2 6TH AVENUE, NYC - HOT JAZZ STAGE

5:00pm    Doors Open
5:30pm    Ehud Asherie - "Harlem Piano Giants”
6:50pm    Duchess
8:20pm    Eddy Davis New Orleans Jazz Band - The Music of Lil Hardin Armstrong
9:50pm    Stephane Wrembel Band
11:20pm    Jumaane Smith "Louis Louis Louis" featuring Nancy Harms
12:50am    Mike Sailors Quartet featuring Vuyo Sotashe

 

NUBLU

151 AVENUE C, NYC

7:00pm    Doors Open
8:00pm    Jaimie Branch's FLY or DIE
10:00pm    Matthew Stevens
12:00am    MAST - 'Thelonious Sphere Monk'
2:00am    Istanbul Sessions