<<< ----   Back to Schedule


New School Tishman Auditorium 63 Fifth Avenue NYC
7:00pm         Craig Harris' Breathe
8:20pm         Andrew Cyrille / Bill McHenry Duo
9:40 PM        Songs of Freedom with Theo Bleckmann, Alicia Olatuja and Music Director Ulysses Owens Jr
11:00 PM      Arturo O’Farrill Quintet with Roy Nathanson plays Monk

New School 12th Street Auditorium 66 West 12th Street NYC
6:40pm         Amina Claudine Myers solo
8:00pm         Spanish Harlem Orchestra
9:20pm         Melissa Aldana
10:40pm       David Murray & Class Struggle featuring Mingus Murray
12:00am       William Parker, Cooper Moore, Hamid Drake, Rob Brown Quartet

New School 5th Floor Theater 55 West 13th Street NYC
6:00pm          Tomeka Reid
7:20pm          Brian Drye's Bizingas featuring Hank Roberts
8:40pm          Andy Milne & The Seasons of Being
10:00pm        Uri Caine Trio
11:20pm        Jim Black’s MALAMUTE
12:40am        The Marvin Sewell Group

New School Glass Box Theater 55 West 13th Street NYC
6:40pm          Jonathan Finlayson & Sicilian Defense
8:00pm          Nate Smith + Kinfolk
9:20pm          Tigue
10:40pm        Mike Reed's Flesh & Bone
12:00am        Samora Pinderhughes: The Transformations Suite

(Le) Poisson Rouge 158 Bleecker Street NYC
6:20pm          Daymé Arocena
7:40pm          Dave Douglas & High Risk with Shigeto
9:00pm          Donny McCaslin Group

SOBs 204 Varick Street NYC

6:00pm        Doors Open, Delphine Blue spins, between sets and after
7:00pm        BRM Coltrane Raga Tribute
8:20pm        Butcher Brown
9:40pm        Vinicius Cantuaria Quintet
11:00pm      Steven Bernstein's Universal Melody Brass Band
12:20am      Zig Zag Trio w/ Will Calhoun, Vernon Reid, Melvin Gibbs  


Subculture 45 Bleecker St NYC
6:00pm         Fleurine featuring Boys from Brazil
7:20pm         Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
8:40pm         Jacob Garchik's Ye Olde
10:00pm       Somi
11:20pm       Kneebody
12:40am       Battle Trance

Bowery Ballroom (Revive Music stage) 6 Delancey Street NYC
6:00pm         Doors Open (Karriem Riggins DJs between sets all night)
7:00pm         Killiam Shakespeare
8:20pm         Kandace Springs
9:40pm         Isaiah Sharkey
11:00pm       Marcus Strickland's Twi-Life
12:20am       Chris Dave & The Drumhedz

The Bitter End 147 Bleecker Street NYC
6:40pm         Wild Cotton featuring Imani Uzuri and Marcus Gilmore
8:00pm         Hazmat Modine & Alash Ensemble
9:20pm         Peter Bernstein Monk Trio
10:40pm       Nir Felder
12:00am       Big Yuki
1:20am         Jay Rodriguez After Hours

Zinc Bar 82 West 3rd Street NYC
6:20pm          Rachel Z & Omar Hakim
7:40pm          Aaron Goldberg Trio featuring Leon Parker
9:00pm          Omer Avital
10:20pm        Chico Freeman Plus+tet
11:40 PM       Reggie Workman's Sculptured Sounds Trio
1:00am          JC Hopkins Biggish Band

Bowery Electric 327 Bowery NYC
7:00pm         Yonatan Gat plays Dvořák's American Quartet
8:20pm         The Westerlies
9:40pm         House of Waters
11:00pm       SFD (Colin Stetson, Greg Fox, Trevor Dunn)

The Django at Roxy Hotel (New York Hot Jazz Festival Stage) 2 6th Ave NYC
6:40 PM         Terry Waldo - Storyville
7:40 PM         Eddie Barbash Band
9:00 PM         Nicki Parrott Duo
10:20 PM       Gunhild Carling Band
11:40 PM       Sammy Miller & The Congregation
1:00 AM         The Ladybugs - Disney Show

Nublu 151 Avenue C
7:20pm         Corey King
8:40pm         Brookzill! (Prince Paul, Ladybug Mecca, Don Newkirk, Rodrigo Brandão)
10:00pm       Kendrick Scott Oracle
11:20pm       Jason Lindner Now vs Now
12:40am   I Led 3 Lives
2:00am         Ilhan Ersahin's Istanbul Sessions