MARATHON SCHEDULE:
FRIDAY,
JANUARY 11TH - 2019
[DAY 1]

Multiple Venues

6:00 PM until Late

$50 ADV / $60 DOS - Single Night Pass

$90 ADV / $105 DOS - Two Night Pass


LPR

158 Bleecker Street, NYC

-

ECM Records Stage

MAP

6:00pm
Doors open

6:20pm
Michael Formanek’s Very Practical Trio with Tim Berne and Mary Halvorson

7:40pm
Shai Maestro Trio

9:00pm
Ralph Alessi Quintet


The Bowery Ballroom

6 Delancey Street, NYC

MAP

7:00pm
Doors open, Joe Claussell spins (and between sets)

7:40pm
Ezra Collective

9:00pm
Makaya McCraven

10:20pm
Meshell Ndegeocello & Jeff Parker ‘The Music of Brooklyn’

11:40pm
ÌFÉ

1:00am
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80


SOBs

204 Varick StREET, NYC

-

WBGO 40th Anniversary Stage

MAP

Schedule TBA


The Sheen Center

18 Bleecker StREET, NYC

MAP

5:30pm
Doors open

6:00pm
Big Heart Machine

7:20pm
Alexis Cuadrado Group ‘Shoes’ Live Silent Film Score

8:40pm
Mary Halvorson Code Girl

10:00pm
Domi & JD Beck

11:20pm
Louis Cole Big Band


Subculture

45 Bleecker StREET, NYC

MAP

6:30pm
Doors open

7:00pm
Matthew Stevens Trio

8:20pm
Nate Wood: fOUR

9:40pm
Aaron Parks ‘Little Big’

11:00pm
Amirtha Kidambi Elder Ones

12:20am
Sarah Elizabeth Charles and SCOPE


The Mercury Lounge

217 E Houston StREET, NYC

-

Revive Music stage

MAP

7:00pm
Doors open
Casey Benjamin aka DJ Stutzmcgee

8:00pm
Jazze Belle

9:20pm
James Francies' KINETIC

10:40pm
Marcus Strickland's Twi-Life

12:00am
Brandon Coleman

1:20am
Melanie Charles and Make Jazz Trill Again


Public Arts

215 Chrystie Street, NYC

-

New York Hot Jazz Stage

MAP

5:30pm
Doors open

6:00pm
Mathis Picard - Ancestral Side 

7:10pm
Sasha Masakowski

8:20pm
Hailey Tuck

9:30am
Alphonso Horne’s Gotham Kings

10:55pm
Rhythm Future Quartet (in Diego)

12:15pm
Howard Fishman (in Diego)


SoHo Playhouse

15 Vandam StREET, NYC

-

Search & Restore Stage

MAP

6:00pm
Doors open

6:40pm
Jamie Saft Quartet

8:00pm
Subtle Degrees: Travis Laplante & Gerald Cleaver

9:20pm
The Messthetics

10:40pm
Miles Okazaki: WORK (Music of Monk, solo guitar)

12:00am
Susan Alcorn


Nublu

151 Avenue C, NYC

-

Chicago Overground Stage

MAP

7:00pm
Doors open

7:40pm
Angel Bat Dawid & The Brotherhood

9:00pm
Mikel Patrick Avery’s PLAY

10:20pm
Ben LaMar Gay

11:40pm
Joshua Abrams & Natural Information Society

1:00am
Late Night Jam Session


THE BITTER END

147 BLEECKER STREET, NYC

MAP

7:20pm
Kevin Bowers’ Nova

8:40pm
Baptiste Trotignon - Yosvany Terry 'Ancestral Memories'

10:00pm
Jacques Schwarz-Bart ‘Hazzan' 

11:20pm
Blick Bassy ‘1958'

12:40am
Florian Pellissier Quintet 'Bijou Voyou Caillou’
w/ Shola Adisa-Farrar & Roger Raspail


Zinc Bar

82 West 3rd StREET, NYC

MAP

6:00pm
Doors open

6:40pm
Ingrid Jensen

8:00pm
Maria Grand DiaTribe

9:20pm
Borderlands Trio
with Kris Davis, Stephan Crump, Eric McPherson

10:40pm
Artifacts Trio

12:00am
Avram Fefer's Calling All Spirits Trio
featuring Michael Bisio and Michael Wimberly

1:20am
Tomas Fujiwara's Triple Double