2019 NYC ARTIST LINEUP

Meshell Ndegeocello

Meshell Ndegeocello

Amina Claudine Myers

Amina Claudine Myers

Ben Wendel

Ben Wendel

Bilal

Bilal

Blaque Dynamite

Blaque Dynamite

Bria Skonberg

Bria Skonberg

Edmar Castaneda

Edmar Castaneda

Alfredo Rodriguez & Pedrito Martinez Duo

Alfredo Rodriguez & Pedrito Martinez Duo

Amir Elsaffar’s Rivers of Sound

Amir Elsaffar’s Rivers of Sound

Ben LaMar Gay

Ben LaMar Gay

Billy Hart

Billy Hart

Blick Bassey

Blick Bassey

David Murray

David Murray

Ezra Collective

Ezra Collective

Fay Victor

Fay Victor

Pharoah Sanders

Pharoah Sanders

Hailey Tuck

Hailey Tuck

James Poyser

James Poyser

JD Allen

JD Allen

Kandace Springs

Kandace Springs

Leyla McCalla

Leyla McCalla

Maria Grand

Maria Grand

Mathias Eick

Mathias Eick

Melanie Charles

Melanie Charles

Medeski, Martin & Wood and Alarm Will Sound

Medeski, Martin & Wood and Alarm Will Sound

Pedrito Martinez Group

Pedrito Martinez Group

Roxy Coss Quintet

Roxy Coss Quintet

Sarah Elizabeth Charles

Sarah Elizabeth Charles

Tawiah

Tawiah

Terence Blanchard feat. The E-Collective

Terence Blanchard feat. The E-Collective

The JuJu Exchange

The JuJu Exchange

The Messthetics

The Messthetics

Tia Fuller

Tia Fuller

Tomas Fujiwara 's Triple Double

Tomas Fujiwara 's Triple Double

Vijay Iyer & Craig Taborn

Vijay Iyer & Craig Taborn

Gary Bartz

Gary Bartz

Gilles Peterson

Gilles Peterson

ÌFÉ

ÌFÉ

Jazze Belle

Jazze Belle

Joel Ross

Joel Ross

Kassa Overall

Kassa Overall

Makaya McCraven

Makaya McCraven

Mary Halvorson Code Girl

Mary Halvorson Code Girl

Melissa Aldana

Melissa Aldana

Now vs Now

Now vs Now

Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game

Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game

Ralph Peterson and The Messenger Legacy

Ralph Peterson and The Messenger Legacy

Samora Pinderhughes

Samora Pinderhughes

Sasha Masakowski

Sasha Masakowski

Takuya Kuroda

Takuya Kuroda

Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science

Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science

The Bad Plus

The Bad Plus

Theo Bleckmann

Theo Bleckmann

Tomeka Reid, Nicole Mitchell, Mike Reed

Tomeka Reid, Nicole Mitchell, Mike Reed

Tuomo & Markus

Tuomo & Markus

Yazmin Lacey

Yazmin Lacey

MESHELL NDEGEOCELLO
[ARTIST IN RESIDENCE]

-

AKENYA

-

ALEXIS CUADRADO GROUP
PERFORMS ‘SHOES’
(LIVE SILENT FILM SCORE)

-

ALFREDO RODRIGUEZ &
PEDRITO MARTINEZ DUO

-

ALLISON MILLER AND CARMEN STAAF
SCIENCE FAIR

-

Alina Engibaryan

-

Alphonso Horne
and The Gotham Kings

-

AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS

-

Amina FIgarova 'Edition 113'

-

AMIR ELSAFFAR'S RIVERS OF SOUND

-

AMIRTHA KIDAMBI ‘Elder ones’

-

ANGEL BAT DAWID
& THE BROTHAHOOD

-

Anteloper

-

Arnaud Dolmen Quartet

'Tonbé Lévé’

-

ARTIFACTS TRIO (TOMEKA REID,
NICOLE MITCHELL, MIKE REED)

-

ARTURO O’FARRILL &
THE AFRO LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA
w/ Antonio Sánchez, The Villalobos Brothers, Akua Dixon

-

Ashley Henry

-

Avram Fefer's
Calling All Spirits Trio

-

BEN LAMAR GAY

-

BEN WENDEL “HIGH HEART”

-

Big HEART MACHINE

-

BigYuki

-

BILAL

-

BILLY HART QUARTET

-

Blaque Dynamite & The Murder Angels

-

Blick Bassy

-

BORDERLANDS TRIO
w/ Kris Davis, Stephan Crump, Eric McPherson

-

Brandon Coleman

-

BRIA SKONBERG

-

BUTCHER BROWN

-

Camille Bertault

-

Chris Dave & The Drumhedz
w/ special guest TBA

-

Christian mcbride’s brother mister

-

CLEAVER, CLINE & OCHS

-

Cynthia Sayer’s Joyride Band

-

DAVID VIRELLES SOLO

-

DJ Casey Benjamin aka DJ Stutzmcgee

-

DJ JOE CLAUSELL

-

Domi & JD Beck

-

Donna Grantis

-

EDMAR CASTANEDA

-

EMMA-JEAN THACKRAY

-

EVAN CHRISTOPHER'S CLARINET ROAD 

-

EXPANSIONS: THE DAVE LIEBMAN GROUP

-

EZRA COLLECTIVE

-

Fay Victor’s Mutations for Justice

-

Florian Pellissier Quintet 'Bijou Voyou Caillou' w/ Shola Adisa-Farrar & Roger Raspail

-

GARY BARTZ
PLAYS ‘ANOTHER EARTH’
W/ PHAROAH SANDERS

-

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA PLAYS MOONDOG

-

Gilad Hekselman's ZuperOctave

-

GILLES PETERSON

-

Guy Mintus Trio + Roopa Mahadevan

-

Hailey Tuck

-

HELEN SUNG'S SUNG WITH WORDS

-

Howard Fishman

-

ÌFÉ

-

Impressions of Pepper Round Robin
w/ Mark Guiliana, Liberty Ellman, Makaya McCraven, Brian Jackson, Davíd Virelles, Keyon Harrold, Brandee Younger, Clark Gayton, Matthew Whitaker, Nate Wood, JD Allen, The Ju Ju Exchange

-

Ingrid Jensen

-

Irreversible Entanglements

-

JACQUES SCHWARTZ-BART " HAZZAN"

-

James Francies’ KINETIC

-

James Poyser feat. Special Guest Bilal

-

Jamie Saft Quartet 

-

Jazze Belle

-

JD ALLEN ENCOUNTERS DAVID MURRAY

-

Jen Shyu solo: Nine Doors

-

JENNY SCHEINMAN &
ALLISON MILLER’S PARLOUR GAME

-

JEREMY CUNNINGHAM

-

JOEL ROSS 'Good Vibes’

-

Jon Irabagon Quintet

-

Joshua Abrams &
Natural Information Society

-

Julien Labro & Olli Soikeli Quartet

-

Justin Brown NYEUSI
feat. special guest
Georgia Anne Muldrow

-

KANDACE SPRINGS

-

KASSA OVERALL BLUE SWAMINI

-

KASSA OVERALL TRIO FEATURING MARK SHIM

-

Kevin Bowers’ Nova

-

KIRAN AHLUWALIA BAND FEAT. REZ ABBASI

-

Kurt Rosenwinkel

-

LARRY GRENADIER

-

Lea Bertucci

-

LEYLA MCCAlLA

-

LIEBMAN, RUDOLPH & DRAKE

-

 Louis Cole Big Band 

-

MAKAYA MCCRAVEN

-

Marc Ribot's
Songs of Resistance

-

Marcus Strickland’s Twi-Life

-

MARIA GRAND DiaTribe

-

MARK DE CLIVE-LOWE

-

Marta Sanchez Quintet

-

MARY HALVORSON CODE GIRL

-

MATHIAS EICK

-

MATHIS PICARD Presents ‘Techno Stride’

-

MATTHEW STEVENS TRIO

-

Medeski, Martin & Wood
and Alarm Will Sound

-

MELANIE CHARLES AND
MAKE JAZZ TRILL AGAIN

-

MELISSA ALDANA

-

The Messthetics

-

Michael Formanek's Very Practical Trio
w/ Tim Berne and Mary Halvorson

-

MIKEL PATRICK AVERY'S PLAY

-

Miles Okazaki: WORK
(Music of Monk, solo guitar)

-

NATE WOOD: FOUR

-

Nellie McKay

-

NOW VS NOW

-

NUBYA GARCIA

-

PASQUALE GRASSO 

-

PEDRITO MARTINEZ GROUP

-

POCKET SCIENCE
W/ GARY BARTZ, KAHIL EL ZABAR,
JAMAALADEEN TACUMA, ROBERT IRVING III

-

Ralph Alessi and This Against That
FEATURING RAVI COLTRANE

-

RALPH PETERSON
AND THE MESSENGER LEGACY

-

Ray Angry
And The Council of Goldfinger

-

Resavoir

-

REUT REGEV’S R*TIME

-

Rhythm Future Quartet

-

Rhythm Revue’s Felix Hernandez

-

Richard Bona’s
'Bona De La Frontera' feat. Antonio Rey

-

ROXY COSS QUINTET

-

Celebration of Life:
Roy Hargrove Tribute

-

SAMORA PINDERHUGHES
TRANSFORMATIONS SUITE

-

SARAH ELIZABETH CHARLES AND SCOPE

-

Sasha Masakowski

-

SHAI MAESTRO TRIO

-

SISTERHOOD OF SWING

(LED BY BRIA SKONBERG)

-

SPENCER ZAHN

-

Stephanie Richards
Take The Neon Lights

-

SUBTLE DEGREES:
TRAVIS LAPLANTE & GERALD CLEAVER

-

Susan Alcorn

-

TAKUYA KURODA

-

Tatiana Eva-Marie & the Avalon Jazz Band
From Paris To New Orleans

-

TAWIAH

-

TERENCE BLANCHARD FEATURING
THE E-COLLECTIVE

-

TERRI LYNE CARRINGTON
AND SOCIAL SCIENCE

-

The Bad Plus

-

THE JUJU EXCHANGE

-

THEO BLECKMANN
AND THE WESTERLIES

-

Tia Fuller's 'Diamond Cut’

-

Tomas Fujiwara's Triple Double

-

Tuomo & Markus
feat. Verneri Pohjola

-

UNFOLD ORDINARY MIND

-

VIJAY IYER & CRAIG TABORN DUO

-

Word*Rock*Sword:
A Musical Celebration of Women's Lives
feat.  Toshi Reagon, Allison Miller,
Ganessa JameS +more TBA

-

YAZMIN LACEY

-

ZIG ZAG TRIO

+

MORE ARTISTS TBA

(Lineup is subject to change)


SEE LINeUPS FROM PAST YEARS