AARON GOLDBERG TRIO FEATURING LEON PARKER: 

Aaron Goldberg - piano / Leon Parker - drums / Yasushi Nakamura - bass

 

ADAM O'FARRILL'S STRANGER DAYS:

Adam O'Farrill - trumpet / Chad Lefkowitz-Brown - tenor sax / Walter Stinson - bass / Zack O'Farrill - drums

 

ADAM RUDOLPH'S MOVING PICTURES OCTET:

Adam Rudolph - percussion, electronics / Hamid Drake - drums, vocal, frame drum, congas, bata / Graham Haynes - cornet, flugelhorn, percussion, electronics / Ralph M. Jones - flute, reeds / Kenny Wessel - guitar, electronics / James Hurt - percussion, bata, keyboards / Alexis Marcelo - fender rhodes, piano, percussion / Damon Banks - electric bass

 

AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS:

Amina Claudine Myers - piano 

 

AMIRTHA KIDAMBI'S ELDER ONES:

Amirtha Kidambi - voice, harmonium / Matt Nelson - soprano sax / Brandon Lopez - bass / Max Jaffe - drums, percussion

 

ANDREW CYRILLE & HAITIAN FASCINATION:

"Andrew Cyrille - drums & percussion / Alix ""Tit"" Pascal - guitar / Alix Ambroise - tenor saxophone / Jean Guy Rene - Haitian drums / Lisle Atkinson - bass"

 

ANDREW CYRILLE & BILL MCHENRY DUO:

Andrew Cyrille - drums / Bill McHenry - tenor saxophone

 

ANDY MILNE & SEASONS OF BEING:

Andy Milne - piano / Aaron Kruziki - reeds / John Moon - vocal poetics / Chris Tordini - bass / Kenny Grohowski - drums / Ralph Alessi - trumpet / Ben Monder - guitar / La Tanya Hall - vocals/narration /  Chris Hoffman - cello / Michael Attias - alto/bari 

 

ARTURO O'FARRILL AFRO LATIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

Arturo O'Farrill - Piano & Bandleader / Jim Sneely - trumpet / Ivan Renta - tenor saxophone / Rafi Malkiel - trombone / Carlo De Rosa - bass / Tony Rosa - congas / Carly Maldonado - percussion / Vince Cherico - drums

 

BATTLE TRANCE:  

Travis Laplante - tenor sax / Matt Nelson - tenor sax / Jeremy Viner - tenor sax / Patrick Breiner - tenor sax

 

BECCA STEVENS TRIO: 

Becca Stevens - vocals / Jordan Perlson - drums, cajon / Chris Tordini - bass

 

BEN ALLISON & THINK FREE: 

Ben Allison - bass / Jeremy Pelt - trumpet / Steve Cardenas - guitar / Allan Mednard - drums

 

BEN GOLDBERG'S INVISIBLE GUY: 

Ben Goldberg- clarinet / Hamir Atwal - drums / Michael Coleman - piano/keyboards

 

BEN WENDEL'S SEASONS BAND: 

Ben Wendel - saxophone / Aaron Parks - piano /  Gilad Hekselman - guitar / Matt Brewer - bass / Eric Harland - drums

 

BILL FRISELL & THOMAS MORGAN DUO:

Bill Frisell - guitar / Thomas Morgan - bass

 

BLACK ROCK COALITION'S GET DOWN REVUE:

Luqman Brown - musical dir. vocals / Shelley Nicole - Vocals / Keith Fluiett - vocals / Lisala - vocals / Wayne Cobham - trumpet / V Jeffrey Smith - tenor sax / J.S. Williams - trombone / Ben Tyree - guitar / Leon Gruenbaum - piano & organ / Ramsey Jones - drums / Jared Michael Nickerson - bass

 

BLACKSTRING: 

Yoon Jeong Heo - geomun-go, six-string zither / Jean Oh - electric guitar / Aram Lee - daegeum, yanggeum / Min Wang Hwang - vocal, percussion

 

BIZINGAS FEATURING HANK ROBERTS: 

Brian Drye - trombone and keyboards / Shane Endsley - Trumpet / Jonathan Goldberger - guitar / Ches Smith - drums + conga / Hank Roberts - cello

 

BRM COLTRANE RAGA TRIBUTE:

Sameer Gupta - drums, tabla / Marc Cary - piano, keyboards / Brandee Younger - harp / Jay Gandhi - bansuri / Arun Ramamurthy - violin / Pawan Benjamin - sax / Neel Murgai - sitar / Trina Basu - violin / Rashaan Carter - bass / Michael Gam - bass

 

CHICO FREEMAN PLUS+TET

Chico Freeman - saxophones / Luis Perdomo - piano / Kenny Davis - bass / Rudy Royston - drums / Gretchen Parlato - vocals 

 

CHRIS LIGHTCAP'S SUPERETTE:

Chris Lightcap - electric bass / Curtis Hasselbring - guitar / Jonathan Goldberger - guitar / Dan Rieser - drums

 

CLAUDIA ACUÑA'S CHILEAN CONNECTION: 

Claudia Acuna- vocals / Pablo Vergara - piano / Pablo Menares - bass / Yayo Serka - drums / TBA - guitar

 

COLIN STETSON: 

Greg Fox - drums / Colin Stetson - saxophones / Trevor Dunn - bass

 

FLORIAN WEBER'S CRISSCROSS: THE MUSIC OF THELONIOUS MONK & BILL EVANS:

Florian Weber - piano / Donny McCaslin - tenor sax / Dan Weiss - drums

 

DANIEL FREEDMAN QUARTET:

Daniel Freedman - drums / Gilad Hekselman - guitar / Gadi Lehavi - piano / Wurly Tal Maschiach - bass

 

DARCY JAMES ARGUE'S SECRET SOCIETY:

Dave Pietro flutes, soprano sax, alto sax / Rob Wilkerson flute, clarinet, soprano sax, alto sax / Sam Sadigursky clarinets, tenor sax / John Ellis clarinet, bass clarinet, tenor sax / Carl Maraghi clarinet, bass clarinet, baritone sax / Seneca Black trumpet, fluegelhorn / Jonathan Powell trumpet, fluegelhorn / Matt Holman trumpet, fluegelhorn / Nadje Noordhuis trumpet, fluegelhorn / Ingrid Jensen trumpet, fluegelhorn / Mike Fahie trombone / Ryan Keberle trombone / Jacob Garchik / Jennifer Wharton bass trombone trombone / Sebastian Noelle acoustic & electric / Adam Birnbaum acoustic & electric piano, FM synth guitar / Matt Clohesy contrabass & electric bass, bass synth / Jon Wikan drum set, cajón, percussion / Darcy James Argue composer, conductor, iPad audio

 

DAVE DOUGLAS HIGH RISK WITH SHIGETO:

Dave Douglas - trumpet / Shigeto - electronics / Jonathan Maron - electric bass and keyboard bass / Mark Guiliana - acoustic and electronic drums --Geoff Countryman - sound engineer

 

DAYMÉ AROCENA:

Dayme Arocena -vocals / Rafael Aldama - bass / Jorge Luis Lagarza Perez - piano / Raul Herrera Martinez - drums

 

DONNY MCCASLIN:

Donny McCaslin - saxophones / Jason Lindner - keyboards / Mark Guiliana - drums / Nate Wood - bass / Jeff Taylor - vocals

 

EARTH WIND & BROWN FEATURING BUTCHER BROWN & NIGEL HALL: 

Devonne Harris ( DJ Harrison) - keyboards / Andrew Randazzo - bass / Corey Fonville - drums / Marcus Tenney - trumpet/ horns / Morgan Burrs - guitar / Nigel Hall - vocals

 

FLEURINE & THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL:

Fleurine - vocals / Vitor Gonçalves - piano-accordion / Eduardo Belo - bass OR Ian Faquini - guitar / Maybe percussionist (depending on time & date).

 

HAROLD LOPEZ NUSSA:

Harold Lopez-Nussa - piano / Ruy Lopez-Nussa - drums / Julio Cesar Gonzalez - bass 

 

HAZMAT MODINE & ALASH ENSEMBLE:

Hazmat Modine: Wade Schuman - lead vocals, harmonica, lute guitar, zamponias, fippleflute / Erik Della Penna - vocals, guitar, banjo / Joseph Daley - sousaphone / Pam Fleming - trumpet / Steve Elson - sax, clarinet, piccolo / Reut Regev - trombone / Kevin Garcia - drums / Micheala Gomez - guitar & steel guitar. Also potentially depending on the time and date: Mazz Swift - vocals & violin / Tim Keiper - percussion. Alash Ensemble:  Bady-Dorzhu Ondar - vocals, igil, doshpuluur, guitar /  Ayan-ool Sam - vocals, igil, doshpuluur, guitar /  Ayan Shirizhik - vocals, kengirge, shynggyrash, shoor, murgu, xomus 

 

HOUSE OF WATERS:

Max ZT - hammer dulcimer / Moto Fukushima - bass / TBD - percussion

 

JACOB GARCHIK'S YE OLDE:

Jacob Garchik - trombone / Ava Mendoza - guitar / Mary Halvorson - guitar / Jonathan Goldberger - guitar / Vinnie Sperrazza - drums

 

JAKOB BRO / THOMAS MORGAN / JOEY BARON

Jakob Bro - guitar / Thomas Morgan - double bass / Joey Baron - drums

 

JAIMEO BROWN TRANSCENDENCE:

Jaimeo Brown - drums / Chris Sholar - guitar /  Jaleel Shaw - saxophone.  Perhaps a special guest

 

JASON MORAN & THE BANDWAGON:

Jason Moran - piano / Tarus Mateen - bass / Nasheet Waits - drums

 

JIM BLACK'S MALAMUTE:

Jim Black - drums / Loftur Gudmundsson - tenor saxophone / Elias Stemeseder - keys / Chris Tordini - electric bass

 

JOHN HEBERT'S RAMBLING CONFESSIONS:

John Hebert - bass / Jen Shyu - vocals / Andy Milne - piano / Satoshi Takeishi - electronics, percussion

 

JONATHAN FINLAYSON'S SICILIAN DEFENSE:

Jonathan Finlayson - trumpet / Miles Okazaki - guitar / Matt Mitchell - piano / John Hébert -bass / Craig Weinrib - drums

 

JUSTIN BROWN NYEUSI:

Justin Brown - drums / Jason Moran - rhodes / Burniss Travis - bass / Mark Shim - wind controller

 

KANDACE SPRINGS:

Kandace Springs - grand piano and vocals / Jesse Bielenberg - upright bass / Dillon Treacy - drums

 

KENDRICK SCOTT ORACLE:

Kendrick Scott - drums / Taylor Eigsti - piano / John Ellis - sax / Mike Moreno - guitar / Joe Sanders - bass

 

KNEEBODY:

Adam Benjamin - keyboards / Shane Endsley - trumpet / Ben Wendel - tenor sax / Kaveh Rastegar - bass / Nate Wood - drums

 

KRIS DAVIS' DUOPOLY:

Kris Davis - piano / Tim Berne - sax / Angelica Sanchez - keys / Billy Drummond - drums

 

MARC RIBOT & THE YOUNG PHILADELPHIANS:

Marc Ribot - guitar / Mary Halvorson - guitar / Jamaaladeen Tacuma - bass /  G. Calvin Weston - drums / Joanna Mattrey - viola / Amy Bateman - violin / Jeremy Harmon - cello

 

MARY HALVORSON OCTET:

Jonathan Finlayson - trumpet / Jon Irabagon - alto sax / Ingrid Laubrock - tenor sax / Jacob Garchik - trombone / Susan Alcorn - pedal steel guitar / Mary Halvorson - guitar / Chris Lightcap - bass / Ches Smith - drums

 

MELISSA ALDANA:

Melissa Aldana - tenor sax / Glenn Zaleski - piano / Pablo Menares - bass / Craig Weinrib - drums  / Joel Ross - vibraphone / Godwin Louis - alto sax

 

MICHAEL LEONHART ORCHESTRA:

Will Holshauer OR Ron Oswanski - accordion / Jason Marshall - bari sax / Danton Boller OR Joe Martin - bass / Ara Budde OR Sam Sadigursky OR Morgan Price - bass clarinet / Alden Banta - bassoon / Christine Kim OR Erik Freidlander - cello / Daniel Freedman - drums / Robbie Mangano - guitar / Mauro Refosco - percussion / Donny McCaslin - tenor sax / John Ellis - tenor sax / Ray Mason AND/OR Ryan Keberle - trombone / Philip Dizack - trumpet 1 / Dave Guy - trumpet 2 / Jordan McClean - trumpet 3 / Frank Greene - trumpet 4 / Christine Kim - violin / Kenny Wollesen -  vibes/marimba

 

 

MIKE REED'S FLESH & BONE:

Greg Ward - alto sax / Ben Lamar Gay - cornet / Tim Haldeman - tenor sax / Jason Stein - bass clarinet / Jason Roebke - bass / Mike Reed - drums / Marvin Tate - vocals

 

NATE SMITH + KINFOLK:

Nate Smith - Drums / Fima Ephron - bass / Jeremy Most - guitar / Amma Whatt - vocals / Aaron Parks OR Jon Cowherd- piano, keys / Jaleel Shaw - alto/soprano sax (available before January 8 or 9th according to most recent convos; lineup could change depending on when scheduled to play).

 

NIK BÄRTSCH'S MOBILE:

Nik Bärtsch - piano / Sha - bass clarinet and contrabass clarinet / Kaspar Rast - drums, percussion / Nicolas Stocker - drums, tuned percussion -- Daneil Eaton - light 

 

NIR FELDER TRIO:

Nir Felder - guitar / Jimmy MacBride - drums / Matt Penman - bass 

 

OMER AVITAL:

Omer Avital - bass / Asaf Yuria- saxophones / Alexander Levin - saxophone / Eden Ladin - piano and keyboards / Ofri Nehemya - drums 

 

PETER BERNSTEIN'S MONK TRIO:

Peter Bernstein – guitars / Doug Weiss - bass / Billy Drummond - drums

 

PETER EVANS QUINTET:

Peter Evans- trumpets / Sam Pluta- live electronics / Ron Stabinsky- piano, synth / Tom Blancarte- bass / Jim Black- drums, percussion, electronics

 

PHAROAH SANDERS:

Pharaoh Sanders - tenor sax / William Henderson - piano / Dezron Douglas - bass / Johnathan Blake - drums

 

RACHEL Z & OMAR HAKIM:

Rachel Z - keyboards/piano: purple moog, Kurzweil PC3K7, computer, acoustic piano / Omar Hakim -drums / Sandro Albert: guitar / Jonathan Toscano - electric bass

 

RALPH PETERSON'S AGGREGATE PRIME

Ralph Peterson - drums / Gary Thomas - tenor, flute / Mark Whitfield - guitar / Kenny Davis - bass / Zaccai Curtis - piano

 

RAVI COLTRANE / DAVID VIRELLES DUO:

Ravi Coltrane - saxophone / David Virelles - piano

 

ROY NATHANSON / ARTURO O'FARRILL:

Roy Nathanson - alto saxophone / Arturo O'Farrill - piano

 

SAM AMIDON & FRIENDS:

Sam Amidon - strings, vocals, piano / Shahzad Ismaily - bass / Jeremy Gustin - bass / Ben Goldberg - clarinet / Curtis Fowlkes - trombone / Sam  Marc Ribot - guitar / Linda Oh - bass

 

SAMORA PINDERHUGHES: THE TRANSFORMATIONS SUITE

Samora Pinderhughes - piano, vocals / Elena Pinderhughes - flute, vocals /Jeremie Harris - spoken word / Jules Latimer - spoken word / Vuyo Sotashe - vocals / Riley Mulherkar - trumpet / Lucas Pino - tenor sax / Braxton Cook - alto sax / Tony Lustig - baritone sax / Clovis Nicolas - bass / Mark Whitfield Jr. - drums

 

SCOTT TIXIER WITH SPECIAL GUEST TONY TIXIER

Scott Tixier - violin / Glenn Zaleski - piano / Luques Curtis - bass / Justin Brown - drums / Tony Tixier - guest pianist

 

SHABAKA & THE ANCESTORS:

Shabaka Hutchings - tenor sax / thunzi Mvubu - alto sax / Siyabonga Mthembu - vocals / Ariel Zomonsky - bass / Tumi Mogorosi - drums

 

SOMI:

Somi - vocals / Michael Attias - alto/bari / Liberty Ellman - guitar / Ben Williams - bass / Nate Smith - drums

 

SONGS OF FREEDOM:

Dee Bridgewater - vocals / Theo Bleckmann - vocals / Alicia Olatuja - vocals / Allyn Johnson - piano / David Rosenthal - guitar / Reuben Rogers - bass / Ulysses Owens Jr. - drums

 

TALIBAM! HARD VIBE

Matt Mottel - keytar synthesizer / Kevin Shea - drums / Ron Stabinsky - keyboard / Matt Nelson - tenor saxophone, effects (ESP-Disk' 2017)

 

TERRI LYNE CARRINGTON & SOCIAL SCIENCE:

Terri Lyne Carrington - drums / Aaron Parks - keys / Matt Stevens - guitar / Morgan Guerin - sax, bass / Nadia Washington - vocals / DJ Val - turntables

 

TIGUE

Matt Evans - percussion, keyboards / Amy Garapic - percussion, vibraphone / Carson Moody - drumkit, percussion / Tristan Kasten-Krause - bass / Ben Seretan - guitar

 

TOMASZ STANKO NY QUARTET:

Tomasz Stanko - trumpet /David Virelles - piano  / Reuben Rogers - bass / Gerald Cleaver - drums 

 

TOMEIKA REID:

Tomeka Reid - cello / Jason Roebke - bass / Tomas Fujiwara - drums / Mary Halvorson - guitar

 

URI CAINE TRIO

Uri Caine - piano / Mark Helias - bass / Clarence Penn - drums

 

VINICIUS CANTUARIA

Vinicius Cantuaria - guitar, vocals / Helio Alves - piano / Paul Sokolow - bass / Adriano Santos - drums / Dende - percussion

 

WILLIAM PARKER / COOPER-MOORE / HAMID DRAKE / ROB BROWN

William Parker - bass / Cooper Moore - piano / Hamid Drake - drums / Rob Brown - sax

 

ZIGZAG TRIO

Will Calhoun - drums, percussion / Vernon Reid - guitar / Melvin Gibbs - electric bass